Main menu

Graffiti on Private Property

In 2004, the City's Graffiti Ordinance was amended requiring private property owners to remove graffiti from their property within 30 days of a notice by Public Works. 

If you receive a graffiti notice:

  1. We inspect your property and determin if graffiti exists.
  2. You must remove the graffiti within 30 days of the receipt of the notice (Article 23, Public Works Code).
  3. Once you abate the graffiti, you must notify us: Call 311 or fax 415-695-2175
  4. If you believe you are burdened with a disproportionate share of graffiti and that removing it results in an unfair hardship, you may request a public hearing within 30 days of the notice. Send your request to:

Director, Department of Public Works
1 Dr. Carlton B. Goodlett Place, Rm 348
San Francisco, CA 94102

If you do not remove the graffiti or request a hearing within 30 days, the City will initiate proceedings to abate the graffiti, for a minimum of $500 plus attorney's fees.